Cookie Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Customer privacy notice

At HMC Holistic Ltd we respect your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.

Who are we?

HMC Holistic Ltd is :-

an appointed representative of Quilter Financial Services Limited {and Quilter Mortgage

Planning Limited}

who is part of the Quilter Group of companies.

For further details on the companies in our group, please visit

https://www.quilter.com/about-us/our-brands/

This Privacy Notice explains:

Who we are

What personal information we collect

How we use your personal information

Who we share your information with and why

How we keep your information secure

Your rights

How to contact us

Who we are

HMC Holistic ltd provide financial planning solutions and advice through experienced and qualified

advisers based in the UK.

AR Privacy Notice for Approval with Consent

Currently, HMC Holistic ltd and Quilter Financial Planning (Quilter) jointly determine the purposes and

means of processing personal client data relating to giving advice. This means we’re joint data

controllers for these core advice giving activities and therefore responsible for managing this client

data and ensuring compliance.

However, HMC Holistic ltd is solely responsible for some activities, for example any direct marketing

that we undertake.

What personal information we collect

Personal information includes your name, address, or phone number and other information that isn’t

otherwise publicly available. We collect personal information about you when you contact us about

products and services, visit a financial advisor, visit a website we may have or register to

receive one of our newsletters (if applicable).

The type of personal information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and

includes:

Contact details

Information to verify your identity

Family, lifestyle, health and financial information

Payment details

We collect personal information directly from you. For example, we ask for personal information at

the start of our relationship and in subsequent communications, in order to check your identity and

protect you from fraud. This is a legal requirement and is important to help safeguard you against

potential crime.

SPECIAL CATEGORY INFORMATION

In some instances, it is necessary to collect more sensitive information (such as health or lifestyle

information) which is called special category data. This is to allow us to provide our financial advice

service to you. We will always obtain your consent during the advice process to gather this data and

explain what information we require and why it is needed. Sensitive personal information will always

be processed and stored securely. You can withdraw your consent at any time to us processing this

data, however, this may mean that you can no longer access the service or product the information

was gathered for.

Cookies [only applicable if the firm have a website]

We also collect information about you from other sources. For example, our website automatically

collects information from your computer using “cookies” which provides us with limited personal

information. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.

They’re widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide

information to the website owners. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or

www.allaboutcookies.org.

AR Privacy Notice for Approval with Consent

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove

cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as

a result.

Data retention

We keep your personal information only as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected

and to meet regulatory or legislative requirements. Personal information will be securely disposed of

when it’s no longer required, in accordance with our Data Retention and Disposal Schedule. A copy of

this is available using the contact details below.

On what basis do we collect data?

The processing of your personal data is allowed under a number of lawful bases. The data required

for the provision of products and services is processed on the basis there’s a contract with you to do

so. Any relevant marketing activity we undertake is done because, as a firm, we have a legitimate

interest to do so. However, you have rights, as listed below, which impact how we can use and process

your data.

How we use your personal information

We process your information in order to support and maintain our contractual relationship with you

and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. This includes the following:

Providing our advice, products or services to you

Carrying out transactions you have requested

Confirming and verifying your identity for security purposes

Credit scoring and assessment, and credit management (where applicable)

Detecting and preventing fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice.

We also process your data for specific business purposes to enable us to give you the best products

and services and the best and most secure experience. For example, we process your information to

send you marketing that is tailored to your interests.

Our business purposes include the following:

Enhancing, modifying, and personalising our services for the benefit of our customers

Providing communications which we think will be of interest to you

Market or customer satisfaction research or statistical analysis

Audit and record keeping purposes

Enhancing the security of our network and information systems.

You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, please see “YOUR RIGHTS” section below.

Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your

benefit.

AR Privacy Notice for Approval with Consent

We may also process your personal data as part of an acquisition or sale. Should this happen, you will

be notified about any change to processing or data controller arising as a result of this activity.

Who we share your information with and why

We share your information with trusted third parties who perform tasks for us and help us to provide

the services you require these include:

Quilter Financial Services Limited;

Other adviser firms in the network for the purpose of providing you with advice (with your

knowledge);

The Quilter Group of companies to enhance the services and products we can offer you;

Third parties to verify your identity, in line with money laundering or other requirements (this

may involve carrying out checks with credit reference databases);

Third parties who perform tasks for us to help us set up or service your plan (these third

parties may be based in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) but where they

are, we’ll undertake an assessment of safeguards in place);

Other organisations, including regulatory bodies, the police and fraud prevention agencies, to

prevent and detect fraud;

Third parties where required by law, court order or regulation; and

Third parties as part of an acquisition or sale.

How we keep your information secure

We’re committed to ensuring the confidentiality of the personal information that we hold and we

continue to review our security controls and related policies and procedures to ensure that your

personal information remains secure.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality

obligations on them to ensure that personal information is kept secure.

If we work with third parties in countries outside the EU, we ensure these are countries that the

European Commission has confirmed have an adequate level of protection for personal information,

or the organisation receiving the personal data has provided adequate safeguards.

In limited circumstances, data may be accessed outside of the EEA i.e. by employees when they

travel. In these circumstances, we ensure there are appropriate information security measures in place

to safeguard your information.

Your rights

HMC Holistic ltd tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal

information and therefore have outlined your rights below. This privacy notice was drafted with

brevity and clarity in mind, therefore further information can be gathered by contacting us using the

details below, or more information about your data protection rights can be found here:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individualrights/

AR Privacy Notice for Approval with Consent

Marketing

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing information and tell us what your communication

preferences are by contacting Quilter Financial Services using the details provided at the end of this

notice or by using the opt out option below or on any email marketing. You may opt out at any time if

you don’t want to receive any further communications of this nature.

Individual data rights and requests

The right to be informed – You can request that we provide ‘fair processing information’,

typically through this privacy notice;

The right of access – You may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you

using the contact details found on the end of this privacy notice;

The right to rectification – The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. You

have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information;

The right to erasure – You may request the deletion or removal of personal data where there’s

no compelling reason for its continued processing;

The right to object – You may object to the processing of your data based on legitimate

interests;

The right to restrict processing – You have a right to request we ‘block’ or suppress processing

of your personal data;

The right to data portability – You may request to obtain and reuse your data; and

The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

If you wish to correct, restrict, delete or make changes to your personal information, or any of the data

subject rights listed above, please contact us at the number/address listed below.

How to contact us

If you have questions about this notice, need further information about our privacy practices, or wish

to give or withdraw consent, exercise preferences or correct your personal information, please contact

us using the following details. Quilter will liaise with HMC Holistic ltd on your behalf to effect your

requests.

The Office of Data Protection

Quilter Financial Planning Limited

Wiltshire Court

Farnsby Street

Swindon

Wiltshire

SN1 5AH

0161 488 3559

QFPDataGuardian@quilter.com

AR Privacy Notice for Approval with Consent

How to complain

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact The

Office of Data Protection who’ll investigate the matter.

If you’re not satisfied with our response, or believe we’re not processing your personal data in

accordance with the law, you can complain to our regulator:

Information Governance Department

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113

www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Consent to gather special category data

As detailed above, in some instances, it is necessary for us to collect more sensitive information (such

as health or lifestyle information) which is called special category data. This is to allow us to provide

our financial advice service to you. This is where we need to gather your consent to the collection and

processing of this data. You can withdraw your consent at any time to us processing this data,

however, this may mean that you can no longer access the service or product the information was

gathered for.

Date……………………………………….…..

Print name…………………………………….

Signature………………………………………

By signing this box, you are giving consent for

special category personal data to be collected,

stored and used in order for your adviser to

provide you with a tailored advice service.

Electronic marketing

We may want to send you relevant marketing electronically from time to time. If you do not wish to

receive electronic marketing, then please tick the box below to opt out.

I do not wish to receive electronic marketing of relevant marketing information